Slip Op. 15 - 147
[…] Accordingly, the court shall grant as unopposed Plaintiff’s
motion for leave to file an amended motion, and will below
(footnote continued)
Consol. Ct. No. 15-00067 Page 8
and Ct. No. 15-00090
Government and SolarWorld move to dismiss 15-90,17 and
accordingly argue that the Court lacks jurisdiction to grant
SunPower’s motions to amend its complaint and preliminarily
enjoin.18
DISCUSSION
I. Motions to Dismiss in Ct. No 15-90
The arguments to dismiss in 15-90 boil down to a
contention that SunPower itself lacks standing to bring this
case.
SunPower’s claim of standing is based on 28 U.S.C. §
2631(j)(1)(B), which provides that “in a civil action under [19
U.S.C. § 1516a] only an interested party who was a party to the
proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may
intervene . . . .” (emphasis added).
A. SunPower was an Interested Party
19 U.S.C. § 1677(9) defines an “interested party” as,
resolve Plaintiff’s amended motion and all oppositions to it,
see infra Discussion Section V.
17Def.’s Mot. to Dissmis Pl.’s Compl., Ct. No. 15-00090, ECF No.