Slip Op. 15 - 147
[…] documents for three entries of subject merchandise with Systems
15-00090, ECF No. 30 at Ex. 1, at 1; Suppl. to SunPower CVD
Entry of Appearance, Ct. No. 15-00090, ECF No. 30 at Ex. 2.
36 See Foman, 371 U.S. at 182.
37SunPower does not need to prove anything about its
relationship with Systems. As explained below, Systems’
submission of factual information is independently sufficient to
establish its participation in the proceedings, see infra
Discussion Section III, such that it is not necessary to address
the nature of SunPower’s corporate structure, or any related
legal questions.
38See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A); see also 28 U.S.C. §
2631(j)(1)(B) (“[O]nly an interested party who was a party to
the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may
intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right.”)
3919 U.S.C. § 1677(9)(A) (defining “interested party” as a inter
alia, “the United States importer[] of subject merchandise”).
Consol. Ct. No. 15-00067 Page 17
and Ct. No. 15-00090
as the importer of record.40 In 15-90, SunPower relies similarly