In re ALEJANDRO R., a Person Coming
[…] (In re
Sheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 891.)
In interpreting a probation condition, it “should be given ‘the meaning that would
appear to a reasonable, objective reader.’ ” (People v. Olguin, supra, 45 Cal.4th 375,
382.) “Also, the probation condition should be evaluated in its context, and only
reasonable specificity is required.” (People v. Forrest (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1074,
1080.)
We find the condition to be neither vague nor overbroad. The juvenile court’s
condition is plainly a shorthand reference to the statutorily prescribed condition of
Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2, subdivision (a), which ordinarily must be
imposed on all minors found to be wards under sections 601 and 602 and permitted to
remain with their family: “Require the minor to attend a school program approved by the
probation officer without absence.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 729.2, subd. (a).) The
“reasonable, objective meaning” of the court’s requirement that appellant attend school
“on a regular basis” or “every day” and the statutory requirement “without absence,”