Filed 1/28/21 P. v. Valsecchi CA1/2
[…] law,” for purposes of Estrada. And even if probation has been viewed in other
contexts as an “act of clemency” or “qualitatively different from traditional
forms of punishment,” it can still be “punishment” under the broad view of
that term discussed above. (See People v. Sims, supra, __ Cal.App.5th __ [pp.
18–19].)
Finally, the Attorney General argues that the context of AB 1950
makes clear the legislative intent that the statute apply only prospectively,
first because it was enacted against the background of existing section
1203.4, subdivision (a)(1), which provides that the court may “in its discretion
and the interests of justice,” and under certain circumstances, allow the
defendant to withdraw his or her plea, have the information dismissed, and
be “released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of
which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of
21
the Vehicle Code.”6 The plain text of this statute does not permit the court to
terminate probation early, but in any event, a preexisting statute permitting
the court to terminate probation in its discretion and “in the interest of