Filed 1/28/21 P. v. Valsecchi CA1/2
[…] (Ricardo P., supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 1126.) And as discussed, the search
condition imposed here is “proportional to achieving some legitimate end of
probation” (id. at p. 1127), namely, determining whether Valsecchi is
complying with the terms of his probation forbidding him from possessing
weapons and requiring that he “[o]bey all laws.” For these reasons, the trial
court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the search condition.
V. New Legislation Limiting Length of Valsecchi’s Probation Term
Applies Retroactively
When Valsecchi was sentenced, section 1203.1 provided that a trial
court may grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the
maximum possible term of the sentence[.]” If the “maximum possible term of
the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition
or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not
over five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).) The trial court here granted
probation for three years.
14
Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 (AB 1950) amended
section 1203.1, subdivision (a) to limit the probation term for felony offenses
to two years, except in cases of certain violent felonies.