STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sufficient to prove the elements of the crime. [Citations and quotation marks
omitted; alteration in original.]
The crime of arson of an insured dwelling is codified in MCL 750.76, in relevant part, as
follows:
(1) A person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by
fire or explosive any of the following or the contents of any of the following is
guilty of arson of insured property:
(a) Any dwelling that is insured against loss from fire or explosion if the
person caused the fire or explosion with the intent to defraud the insurer.
In turn, MCL 750.73 defines the crime of second-degree arson as follows:
(1) Except as provided in [MCL 750.72], a person who willfully or
maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive a dwelling,
regardless of whether it is occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire
or explosion, or its contents, is guilty of second degree arson.
-5-
(2) Subsection (1) applies regardless of whether the person owns the
dwelling or its contents.
The Michigan Supreme Court explained the meaning of the phrase “willfully and maliciously” in
the context of discussing common-law arson as follows:
To establish that a defendant acted wilfully or maliciously and voluntarily, the