STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We review an
unpreserved issue regarding the trial court’s restitution award for plain error affecting
defendant’s substantial rights. People v Gaines, 306 Mich App 289, 322; 856 NW2d 222 (2014).
As recognized by this Court in People v Fawaz, 299 Mich App 55, 64; 829 NW2d 259
(2012), “The [Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq.] governs restitution to
crime victims.” The CVRA defines a “victim” as “an individual who suffers direct or threatened
-10-
physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” MCL
780.766(1). The definition of “victim” in this case also includes “[a] sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers
direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1). In People v Allen,
295 Mich App 277, 278-279, 282-283; 813 NW2d 806 (2011), this Court held that the trial court
did not clearly err in ordering the defendant to pay restitution to Blue Cross Blue Shield of