STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] experienced doubt with respect to competency to stand trial.’ ” Id. (citation omitted; alteration in
original). “[T]he failure to observe procedures adequate to protect a defendant’s right not to be
tried or convicted while incompetent to stand trial deprives him of his due process right to a fair
trial.” Drope v Missouri, 420 US 162, 172; 95 S Ct 896; 43 L Ed 2d 103 (1975), citing Pate v
Robinson, 383 US 375; 86 S Ct 836; 15 L Ed 2d 815 (1966). To protect the rights of criminal
defendants to due process, Michigan has enacted MCL 330.2020(1), which provides:
A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand
trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable
because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the
proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The
court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his
ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the
preparation of his defense and during his trial.
“The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution.”
MCL 330.2024. “A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be
proceeded against while he is incompetent.” MCL 330.2022(1).
3
People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
-8-