STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See Konopka (On
Remand), 309 Mich App at 356. Because Floyd did not challenge the trial court’s imposition of
court costs before the trial court, this issue is not preserved, and our review is limited to plain
error affecting Floyd’s substantial rights. See id.
Floyd contends, in accordance with Cunningham, that the trial court lacked the
authorization to assess $600 in court costs. The issue pertaining to the award of court costs was
raised before this Court issued its decision in Konopka, and after the effective date of the
amendment of MCL 769.1k(1), which provides, in relevant part:
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the
defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that
the defendant was guilty.
(ii) Any cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the
defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that
the defendant was guilty.
(iii) Until 36 months after the date the amendatory act that added
subsection (7) is enacted into law, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs
incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in
the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court
buildings and facilities.
(iv) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(v) Any assessment authorized by law.
(vi) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter.
As recognized by this Court, the amended version of the statute became effective on October 17,
2014, and applies to all fines, costs, and assessments under MCL 769.1k before June 18, 2014,
and after the effective date of the amendatory act. Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App at 357.
“The amended act was a curative measure to address the authority of courts to impose costs
under MCL 769.1k before Cunningham was issued.” Id. Based on the amended statutory
-12-
provisions, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) allows for an award of costs that “are not independently
authorized by the statute for the sentencing offense.” Id. Thus, the trial court had the authority