IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] “Conservation Trust Funds” because DNREC failed to obtain an Act of the General
Assembly before signing the DNREC-MOU and granting the Amended Easement.66
65
7 Del. C. § 7506(6) provides that “[t]he Council shall . . . (6) [a]dvise and consult regarding any
change from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise protected.”
The operation of the statute in circumstances closely related to those present here is discussed in
Lechliter, 2015 WL 7720277.
66
Additionally, the Plaintiff points to 30 Del. C. § 5423(c)(2), which requires that, “[i]f the General
Assembly approved the sale of any project or portion thereof, the State shall receive its pro rata
share of net sale income.” Therefore, Plaintiff argues that the section only “authorizes the sale . . .
of the protected, public trust Open Space, not the exchange for other land stipulated in the
20
The Plaintiff points to 30 Del. C. § 5423 which states, in part, the following:
It is intended that property acquired with funds from the Endowment
Account shall remain in public outdoor recreation and conservation use
in perpetuity. Said property may not be converted to other uses without
a subsequent act of the General Assembly.67
The Plaintiff alleges that DNREC was required to obtain an act of the General
Assembly pursuant to Section 5423 because the DNREC-MOU and the Amended
Easement converted the use of the Encumbered Land. Furthermore, the Plaintiff