IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the power to grant the Original Easement because the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget has been given the sole authority to grant easements.48 In
46
See In re Crimson Exploration Inc. S’holder Litig., 2014 WL 5449419, at *26 (Del. Ch. Oct. 24,
2014) (waiving the plaintiffs’ claim where they “did not mention [the claim] in their Opposition Brief
or at the Argument”) (citing Emerald Partners v. Berlin, 2003 WL 21003437, at *43 (Del. Ch. Apr.
28, 2003) (“It is settled Delaware law that a party waives an argument by not including it in his brief.”)).
47
Specifically, 7 Del. C. § 7503(a) provides the following:
State agencies may acquire any interest in real property for the following
purposes . . . : (1) To protect and conserve all forms of natural and cultural
resources; (2) To protect and conserve the biological diversity of plants and
animals and their habitat; (3) To protect existing or planned parks, forests, wildlife
areas, nature preserves or other recreation, conservation or cultural sites by
controlling the use of contiguous or nearby lands; (4) To preserve sites of special
natural, cultural or geological interest; (5) To connect existing open spaces into a
cohesive system of greenways and resource areas; (6) To provide for public
outdoor recreation; and (7) To allow for water resource conservation.
48
29 Del. C. § 9403 states: “For purposes of this chapter the granting of an easement shall not be
considered a conveyance of real property. The determination to grant an easement shall be at the
discretion of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget” (emphasis added).
14