IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 61
Stuart Kingston, Inc. v. Robinson, 596 A.2d 1378, at 1382 (Del. 1991) (citation omitted).
62
Compl. 56.
63
Pl.’s Answering Br. 40.
64
Id.
19
but, since the Plaintiff has alleged in the record both personal injury and damage to
his property value as a result of the operation of the turbine, I will consider those the
injury alleged here.
The first statutory violation alleged by the Plaintiff is that DNREC violated the
DLP Act because it failed to consult with the OSC before approving the DNREC-
MOU and before granting the Amended Easement. The DLP Act, at 7 Del. C. §
7506(6), provides that the OSC shall “[a]dvise and consult regarding any change
from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise
protected.” Plaintiff asserts that DNREC was required to consult the OSC here
because the DNREC-MOU and the Amended Easement changed the status of the
Encumbered Land from permanently protected status.65 The Plaintiff alleges that
DNREC’s failure to consult the OSC has caused him tort damages, presumably to
his health and property values.
Second, the Plaintiff argues that DNREC violated statutes concerning the
“Conservation Trust Funds” because DNREC failed to obtain an Act of the General
Assembly before signing the DNREC-MOU and granting the Amended Easement.66
65
7 Del. C. § 7506(6) provides that “[t]he Council shall . . . (6) [a]dvise and consult regarding any
change from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise protected.”
The operation of the statute in circumstances closely related to those present here is discussed in
Lechliter, 2015 WL 7720277.
66
Additionally, the Plaintiff points to 30 Del. C. § 5423(c)(2), which requires that, “[i]f the General