District of Columbia
[…] The Bank
declined to honor his demand for payment. It explained that, in compliance with
federal law, it keeps its records, including records of predecessor banks, for a
period of seven years, which exceeds the record-retention period required under
federal law.4 The Bank asserts that it has no records of the check and has been
unable to “locate any information related to the Check.”5
(…continued)
Comptroller of Maryland, the State in which the check was issued, which office
reported that it had no record of unclaimed funds relating to the check.
4
See 12 U.S.C. § 1829b (g) (2012) (providing that “[a]ny type of record or
evidence required under this section [entitled “Retention of records by insured
depository institutions”] shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may
prescribe for the type in question” but that “[a] period so prescribed shall not
exceed six years unless the Secretary determines . . . that a longer period is