RICHARD C. BARTEL v. BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION
[…] "the sole proper party defendant.” *1051However, appellee did not raise this as an issue in its brief in this appeal.

. Mr. Bartel requested that the Bank research the check. The Bank responded that it had no record of escheatment of the‘funds corresponding to the check amount. In addition, Mr. Bartel sent an inquiry to the office of the Comptroller of Maryland, the State in which the check was issued, which office reported that it had no record of unclaimed funds relating to the check.

. See 12 U.S.C. § 1829b (g) (2012) (providing that "[a]ny type of record or evidence required under this section [entitled "Retention of records by insured depository institutions”] shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may prescribe for the type in question” but that "[a] period so prescribed shall not exceed six years unless the Secretary determines ... that a longer period is necessary in the