2015 IL App (1st) 133123
[…] of whether actual notice is sufficient to find that the State waived proper
service, with People v. Ocon, 2014 IL App (1st) 120912, holding that actual
notice is sufficient to find that the State waived proper service, and People v.
10
No. 1-13-3123
Maiden, 2013 IL App (2d) 120016, holding that actual notice is not sufficient to
find waiver by the State and that a formal waiver is required.
¶ 28 II. The Rules Governing Proper Service
¶ 29 However, a threshold question is whether the State was properly served.
¶ 30 Section 2-1401(b) provides that: "All parties to the petition shall be
notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012); Laugharn,
233 Ill. 2d at 323 ("Section 2-1401 requires that notice be given as provided by
rule."). Illinois Supreme Court Rule 106 provides that "[n]otice of the filing of
a petition under section 2-1401 *** shall be given by the same methods