131 Nev., Advance Opinion 11
[…] meaning that Pettigrew was to be killed, and that Gonzalez said he would
kill Pettigrew. No other witnesses testified to the existence of this
conspiracy to kill Pettigrew.
The jury found Gonzalez guilty on all counts. The district
court merged the convictions of challenge to fight resulting in death with
the use of a deadly weapon and second-degree murder with the conviction
of first-degree murder with the use of a deadly weapon. Although the jury
found the alleged deadly-weapon and gang enhancements, the district
court only imposed sentences for the weapons enhancement. See NRS
193.169(1) (providing that additional enhancement sentence may be
imposed for only one enhancement "even if the person's conduct satisfies
the requirements for imposing an additional term of imprisonment
pursuant to another one or more" of the enhancement statutes).
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Gonzalez argues, among other claims, that the
district court abused its discretion: (1) when it refused to answer two
questions from the jury during deliberations, (2) when it gave a defense-of-