Filed 12/31/15 P. v. Johnson CA1/3
[…] a very high statistical probability that Johnson is the father.
The defense was that the victim’s pregnancy resulted from a consensual sexual
relationship and that the prosecution failed to prove she lacked the capacity to consent.
The jury found Johnson guilty as charged and found true the great bodily injury
allegation. He was sentenced to nine years in prison and ordered to pay restitution and
parole revocation fines.
This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Evidence the Victim Was Legally Incapable of Consenting
Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)1 defines rape as “an act of sexual
intercourse accomplished . . . under any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) Where a
person is incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability,
of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person
committing the act . . . [T]he prosecuting attorney shall prove, as an element of the
crime, that a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability rendered the alleged
victim incapable of giving consent.” For purposes of section 261, subdivision (a)(1), a
person is legally incapable of consenting to intercourse when a mental disorder or
developmental or physical disability renders him or her “ ‘unable to understand the act,
its nature, and possible consequences.’ ” (People v.