STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 9
same claim would be excluded under [Minn. Stat. § 3.736], if brought against the state.”
Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 15.
Section 3.736, subdivision 1, provides that, with some exceptions, the state can be
held liable only for losses caused by the torts of its employees “while acting within the
scope of office or employment.” For purposes of section 3.736, “scope of office or
employment” means “that the employee was acting on behalf of the state in the
performance of duties or tasks lawfully assigned by competent authority.” Minn. Stat.
§ 3.732, subd. 1(3). By limiting the state’s vicarious liability to the torts of employees
“acting within the scope of office or employment,” section 3.736 plainly excludes from
vicarious liability torts committed by a state employee who was not “acting on behalf of
the state in the performance of duties or tasks lawfully assigned by competent authority.”
See Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (2014) (codifying the interpretive canon expressio unius est
exclusio alterius). In addition to this implicit exclusion, the state tort claims act details
numerous other exclusions from the state’s vicarious liability, none of which are relevant
here. See Minn.