STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] immunity for claims of child sexual abuse and therefore argues that section 466.03,
subdivision 15, does not confer immunity upon the school district. Doe’s interpretation is
flawed because section 466.03, subdivision 15, provides immunity to a municipality if the
state would be immune “under section 3.736”—not if the state would be immune “under
section 3.736, subdivision 3.” This court cannot “add words to the statute that the
[l]egislature did not supply.” Graphic Commc’ns Local 1B Health & Welfare Fund “A”
v. CVS Caremark Corp., 850 N.W.2d 682, 691 (Minn. 2014). And, section 3.736,
subdivision 1, specifically provides that the state may be vicariously liable only for injury
“caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of
office or employment.”
The school district persuasively argues that section 3.736, subdivision 1, creates a
general rule that the state is immune from vicarious liability for the torts of its employees
unless they were committed “within the scope of office or employment.” Subdivision 3