STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] lawfully assigned by competent authority.” See Minn. Stat. § 3.732, subd. 1(3). Therefore,
if Warnke had been employed by the state rather than the school district, Doe’s vicarious
liability claim would have been “excluded under section 3.736.” See Minn. Stat. § 466.03,
subd. 15. Thus, in its summary judgment ruling, the district court correctly concluded that
the school district was immune from liability under section 466.03, subdivision 15.
10
Doe offers a different interpretation of the statute, but her interpretation is
unreasonable. Doe claims that because section 466.03, subdivision 15, uses the word
“excluded,” it refers only to the “[e]xclusions” of section 3.736, subdivision 3. See Minn.
Stat. § 466.03, subd. 15 (“Any claim against a municipality, if the same claim would be
excluded under section 3.736, if brought against the state.” (emphasis added)). Doe then
points out that none of the enumerated exclusions in the state tort claims act provides for
immunity for claims of child sexual abuse and therefore argues that section 466.03,
subdivision 15, does not confer immunity upon the school district. Doe’s interpretation is