STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] When we conclude
that a statute is unambiguous, our role is to enforce the
language of the statute and not explore the spirit or purpose of
the law. Alternatively, if we conclude that the language in a
statute is ambiguous, then we may consider the factors set forth
by the [l]egislature for interpreting a statute.
Id. at 536–37 (quotations and citations omitted). The parties offer conflicting
interpretations of the language of the statute at issue here. But, because there is only one
reasonable interpretation—the school district’s—we conclude that the statute’s language
is unambiguous.
Section 466.02 provides: “Subject to the limitations of sections 466.01 to 466.15,
every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees
and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a
governmental or proprietary function.” The term “municipality” includes school districts.
Minn. Stat. § 466.01, subd. 1. But, the term “scope of their employment or duties” is not
defined in the municipal tort claims act. Section 466.03 details numerous “limitations and
exceptions” to municipal vicarious liability. Hansen v.