Troy K. Scheffler v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] B. Reporting of appellant’s revocation and cancellation Appellant further argues that respondent could not have lawfully reported the criminal gross misdemeanor charge related to his B-card violation to the compact because 4 the charge was ultimately dismissed.2 He argues that “the [license] cancellation itself was not due to the DWI so reporting it as such is contrary to law.” Appellant states, “an administrative action of cancellation due to merely drinking is not a conviction nor has it anything to do with driving.” Appellant’s argument is misguided. Minn. Stat. § 171.50, Article III states: The licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the person convicted; describe the violation specifying the section of the statute, code, or ordinance violated; identify the court in which action was taken; indicate whether a plea of guilty or not guilty was entered, or the conviction was a result of the forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security; and shall include any special findings made in connection therewith. Respondent reported the revocation and cancellation of appellant’s license to the AAMVA based on his DWI arrest on December 13, 2010. Appellant was subsequently convicted of DWI on February 24, 2014 based on the December 13, 2010 incident.