Troy K. Scheffler v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] More specifically, appellant argues that the language of the statute is mandatory and does not allow other states to give potential applicants a license once Minnesota reports an applicant’s license cancellation and revocation. Appellant misconstrues the statute. Minn. Stat. § 171.50, Article V states in relevant part that “[t]he licensing authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if . . . [t]he applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation.” Article V of the compact requires the licensing authority in every state that is a member to ascertain whether a license applicant’s license has been revoked. Id. Minn. Stat. § 171.50 art.