TWL Realty, LLC and Keystone Correctional Services, Inc. v. West Hanover Twp. ZHB v. Board of Supervisors of West Hanover Twp.
[…] Id. at 1204. The Supreme Court concluded that the ordinance failed to acknowledge and effectively subverted the goals of the General Assembly. 3 Section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code provides, in relevant part: In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9721(b). 4 Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code provides: (1) The [Parole Board] may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa. C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the [Parole Board] by this chapter…: (i) The best interests of the inmate justify or require that the inmate be paroled. (ii) It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by the inmate’s parole. 61 Pa.