IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] adopting guidelines that the Parole Board must consider when paroling an
12
offender.6 Section 2154.5 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 2154.5. Section
9721(b) of the Sentencing Code charges the sentencing court with balancing the
protection of the public with the rehabilitative needs of the offender. Section
6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code requires the Parole Board, when determining
whether to parole an offender, to balance the best interests of the inmate with the
need to avoid injury to the Commonwealth’s interests, should the offender be
paroled. Section 6137(g)(4)(iv) of the Parole Code specifically provides that the
Parole Board may parole an offender only when “[t]here is no reasonable
indication that the inmate poses a risk to public safety.” 61 Pa. C.S.
§6137(g)(4)(iv). Additionally, Section 6102(1) of the Parole Code states that the
6
Section 2154.5 of the Sentencing Code provides in relevant part:
(a) Adoption. -- The commission shall adopt guidelines that shall be