IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] charged with adopting guidelines that the Parole Board must consider
when paroling an offender. Section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code[,
42 Pa. C.S. § 9721(b),] charges the sentencing court with balancing the
protection of the public with the rehabilitative needs of the offender.
Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code[, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(1),]
requires the Parole Board, when determining whether to parole an
offender, to balance the best interests of the inmate with the need to
avoid injury to the Commonwealth’s interests, should the offender be
paroled. Section 6137(g)(4)(iv) of the Parole Code[, 61 Pa. C.S. §
6137(g)(4)(iv),] specifically provides that the Parole Board may parole
an offender only when “[t]here is no reasonable indication that the
inmate poses a risk to public safety.” Additionally, Section 6102(1) of
the Parole Code[, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6201(1),] states that the Parole Code
provides several benefits to society including the provision of adequate
supervision of the offender while protecting the public, the opportunity