IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 1207.
Next, the Associations assert that the Trial Court failed to properly balance
their interest in protecting their community from sexual predators against a
convicted sex offender’s interest in residing in Lake Naomi. The Associations argue
that Lake Naomi is a child-centered community, and they have a responsibility to
provide a safe and secure environment for their residents. The Associations also
16
argue that Covenant 14 is consistent with the legislative finding, articulated in
SORNA, that protecting the public from sexual predators is a “paramount” interest.
See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.11(4) (“Sexual offenders pose a high risk of committing
additional sexual offenses and protection of the public from this type of offender is
a paramount governmental interest.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the Associations
contend that their need to protect the safety and welfare of their residents outweighs
Mr. Rosado’s interest in living in his Lake Naomi home.
A trial court sitting in equity must balance the parties’ competing rights and