Lake Naomi Club, Inc. & Pocono Pines Comm. Assoc., Inc. v. E. Rosado & A. Quinones
[…] Covenant 14 violates that public policy by unlawfully precluding a registered Tier III sex offender from living in his own Parole Board-approved home. Accordingly, we conclude that the Trial Court properly declared Covenant 14 void as against public policy. 3. Statute of Limitations Finally, the Associations assert that the Trial Court erred in permitting Mr. Rosado to raise an untimely challenge to the validity of Covenant 14. Section 5219(b) of the UPCA provides that “[n]o action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association . . . may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(b) (emphasis added). Here, Covenant 14 was recorded in 2016, and Mr.