IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] public governments, not by private residential communities. In any event, as
discussed above, the Supreme Court’s decision in Fross – which is binding on this
15
Court – plainly holds that county and municipal governments in Pennsylvania may
not impose sex offender residency restrictions that conflict with those established by
state statutes.
We conclude that the Fross holding applies equally to privately governed
communities, because they are no less bound by public policy than county and
municipal governments. Indeed, Section 5108 of the UPCA states:
The principles of law and equity, including the law of corporations and
unincorporated associations, the law of real property and the law
relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, eminent domain,
estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
receivership, substantial performance, or other validating or
invalidating cause supplement the provisions of this subpart, except to
the extent inconsistent with this subpart.
68 Pa. C.S. § 5108 (emphasis added). This provision indicates that planned
communities governed by the UPCA, such as Pocono Pines, are required to comply
with other applicable laws and legal precedent. Thus, pursuant to our Supreme