IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] establish a statewide public policy that the regulation of released sex offenders,
including where they may live, is controlled by state law. Covenant 14 violates that
public policy by unlawfully precluding a registered Tier III sex offender from living
in his own Parole Board-approved home. Accordingly, we conclude that the Trial
Court properly declared Covenant 14 void as against public policy.
3. Statute of Limitations
Finally, the Associations assert that the Trial Court erred in permitting Mr.
Rosado to raise an untimely challenge to the validity of Covenant 14. Section
5219(b) of the UPCA provides that “[n]o action to challenge the validity of an
amendment adopted by the association . . . may be brought more than one year after
the amendment is recorded.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(b) (emphasis added). Here,
Covenant 14 was recorded in 2016, and Mr. Rosado did not assert his claim that
Covenant 14 violates public policy until 2019. The Associations point out that
before Pocono Pines’ adoption of the amendment in 2016, notice was sent to all unit
19