IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] interests to achieve a fair and just result. See E. Hempfield Twp. v. Brubaker, 828
A.2d 1184, 1188 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (recognizing that “a court of equity enjoys
broad discretion in fashioning remedies which balance the interests of affected
parties”). That is precisely what the Trial Court did in this case. While a private
community has a legitimate interest in providing a safe living environment for its
residents, the Commonwealth’s legislative measures governing the release of
convicted sex offenders were specifically designed for the protection of the public.
See, e.g., 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.51(b)(1) (in enacting SORNA, it was the General
Assembly’s intent to “[p]rotect the safety and general welfare of the people of this
Commonwealth by providing for registration, community notification and access to
information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders who are about to be
released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood[s]”) (emphasis
added); id. § 9799.51(a)(1) (“If the public is provided adequate notice and
information about sexually violent predators and offenders . . . , the community can
develop constructive plans to prepare itself for the release of sexually violent
predators and offenders,” including “meet[ing] with law enforcement to prepare and
obtain information about the rights and responsibilities of the community and to
17
provide education and counseling to their children”) (emphasis added); 61 Pa. C.S.