IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Covenant 14 effectively
restricts the Parole Board’s ability to release a sex offender to his own residence,
even after the Parole Board has determined that the offender’s reentry plan is
adequate and there is no reasonable indication that he poses a risk to public safety.
Such a restriction interferes with the statewide statutory schemes that have been
created to achieve a balance between public safety and rehabilitation. See, e.g., 42
Pa. C.S. § 9721(b) (the trial court must consider the rehabilitative needs of the
defendant in determining a sentence); id. § 9754(c) (the trial court must impose
conditions of probation that assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life); 61
Pa. C.S. § 6131(a)(14) (the Parole Board has a duty “[t]o coordinate the reentry of
offenders into the community using evidence-based practices that are effective in
reducing recidivism”); id. § 6102(2) (“[T]he [Parole B]oard and any other paroling
entity shall first and foremost seek to protect the safety of the public.”).
Consequently, once a sentencing court or the Parole Board has determined that a