Lake Naomi Club, Inc. & Pocono Pines Comm. Assoc., Inc. v. E. Rosado & A. Quinones
[…] Covenant 14 is a contract between [Pocono Pines] and its members that runs afoul of that policy.” Id. at 10. Therefore, the Trial Court concluded that the Associations were not entitled to a new trial and denied the Post-Trial Motion. The Associations timely appealed to this Court. In its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Statement, the Trial Court adopted the reasoning of its prior decisions and reiterated its holding as follows: 7 Section 5219(b) of the UPCA provides: “No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association under this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(b). 7 The Fross decision was based upon the preemption doctrine and did not address a restrictive covenant adopted by a community association.