IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] assert that Mr. Rosado admitted that he was aware of Pocono Pines’ consideration
of the sex offender residency restriction as early as 2014. See R.R. at 687a-88a.
Consequently, they contend that Mr. Rosado should have asserted a timely challenge
to Covenant 14 within one year after its recording (i.e., by May 11, 2017), as required
by Section 5219(b) of the UPCA.10 We disagree.
We conclude that the UPCA’s statute of limitations does not preclude Mr.
Rosado from defending against an action brought by the Associations beyond the
one-year limitations period, because the plain language of Section 5219(b) applies
only to the filing of an action. See 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(b) (“No action to challenge
the validity of an amendment . . . may be brought more than one year after the
amendment is recorded.”) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has recognized
that a statute of limitations must be strictly construed against a petitioner seeking to
pursue a stale claim against a respondent, not against a respondent raising defenses
to the petitioner’s claim. See Morrison Informatics, Inc. v.