IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood[s]”) (emphasis
added); id. § 9799.51(a)(1) (“If the public is provided adequate notice and
information about sexually violent predators and offenders . . . , the community can
develop constructive plans to prepare itself for the release of sexually violent
predators and offenders,” including “meet[ing] with law enforcement to prepare and
obtain information about the rights and responsibilities of the community and to
17
provide education and counseling to their children”) (emphasis added); 61 Pa. C.S.
§ 6102(1) (recognizing that the parole system provides “adequate supervision of the
offender while protecting the public, the opportunity for the offender to become a
useful member of society[,] and the diversion of appropriate offenders from prison”).
As the Fross Court noted, in enacting these measures, the General Assembly made
a determination that sex offenders, as a class, are eligible for parole and the best way
to offer parole is to provide released offenders with familiar and stable environments