IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] step-granddaughter in his Lake Naomi home. The Trial Court sentenced Mr. Rosado
to 30 to 72 months’ incarceration.
On February 10, 2016, Mr. Rosado was convicted in the State of New York
of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree. The New York conviction
stemmed from offenses he committed against the same step-granddaughter at his
apartment in New York City during the preceding two years.
At the time of his convictions, Mr. Rosado was required to register as a Tier
III sex offender for life in Pennsylvania under the Sexual Offender Registration and
3
Section 5219(a)(1) of the UPCA provides:
(a) Number of votes required.--
(1) The declaration, including the plats and plans, may be amended only by vote or
agreement of unit owners of units to which at least:
(i) 67% of votes in the association are allocated; or
(ii) a larger percentage of the votes in the association as specified in the
declaration; or
(iii) a smaller percentage of the votes in the association as specified in the
declaration if all units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.
68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(a)(1).
3
Notification Act (SORNA I), which took effect on December 20, 2012. See former
42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9799.10-9799.41.4 Mr. Rosado was also required to register as a Tier
I sex offender in New York.
On August 23, 2018, Mr. Rosado was released on parole and moved back into