Lake Naomi Club, Inc. & Pocono Pines Comm. Assoc., Inc. v. E. Rosado & A. Quinones
[…] The Associations argue that Lake Naomi is a child-centered community, and they have a responsibility to provide a safe and secure environment for their residents. The Associations also 16 argue that Covenant 14 is consistent with the legislative finding, articulated in SORNA, that protecting the public from sexual predators is a “paramount” interest. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.11(4) (“Sexual offenders pose a high risk of committing additional sexual offenses and protection of the public from this type of offender is a paramount governmental interest.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the Associations contend that their need to protect the safety and welfare of their residents outweighs Mr. Rosado’s interest in living in his Lake Naomi home.