IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and the Fross decision have identified Pennsylvania’s public policy on the
reintegration of sex offenders in Pennsylvania. Covenant 14 is a contract between
[Pocono Pines] and its members that runs afoul of that policy.” Id. at 10. Therefore,
the Trial Court concluded that the Associations were not entitled to a new trial and
denied the Post-Trial Motion.
The Associations timely appealed to this Court. In its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)
Statement, the Trial Court adopted the reasoning of its prior decisions and reiterated
its holding as follows:
7
Section 5219(b) of the UPCA provides: “No action to challenge the validity of an
amendment adopted by the association under this section may be brought more than one year after
the amendment is recorded.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(b).
7
The Fross decision was based upon the preemption doctrine and
did not address a restrictive covenant adopted by a community
association. However, the Supreme Court’s ruling established a public
policy that municipalities could not banish sex offenders because of the