Lake Naomi Club, Inc. & Pocono Pines Comm. Assoc., Inc. v. E. Rosado & A. Quinones
[…] Section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code[, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9721(b),] charges the sentencing court with balancing the protection of the public with the rehabilitative needs of the offender. Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code[, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(1),] requires the Parole Board, when determining whether to parole an offender, to balance the best interests of the inmate with the need to avoid injury to the Commonwealth’s interests, should the offender be paroled. Section 6137(g)(4)(iv) of the Parole Code[, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(g)(4)(iv),] specifically provides that the Parole Board may parole an offender only when “[t]here is no reasonable indication that the inmate poses a risk to public safety.” Additionally, Section 6102(1) of the Parole Code[, 61 Pa.