IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] therefore, reject Officer Ray’s argument.4
2. Statement of Charges
Officer Ray next contends that his due process rights were violated
because no statement of charges was ever filed with the Commission as required
by Section 1190 of the former Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965)
1656, formerly 53 P.S. § 46190.5 Section 1190 of the former Borough Code
provides that “[a] written statement of any charges made against any person . . .
employed [by the Borough] shall be furnished to such person within five days after
the same are filed.” Section 1191 of the former Borough Code provides that the
Commission must conduct a pre-termination hearing “within a period of ten days
from the filing of charges in writing.” Officer Ray contends that although he
received notice of the charges against him, the failure of the Borough to file a
statement of charges with the Commission constitutes a denial of due process.
Here, Officer Ray received notice of the charges on April 5, 2012,