C. Kern v. Green Tree Borough and Green Tree Borough CSC
[…] At the outset of the hearing, Officer, pro se, read into the record his motion to “dismiss the action pending against him” because his due process rights had been violated. (N.T. at 9-13, R.R. at 10a-14a; Trial Ct. Record at 153-55.) Officer argued that he had not been afforded a PDC consistent with the due process requirements established in Loudermill, and there was no emergency that justified his suspension without a proper PDC. The Commission deferred decision on Officer’s motion until 3 Section 1190(c) provides, in pertinent part, that after a written statement of charges has been provided, a “person shall have ten days from the date of receiving the notice to submit a written request for a hearing to the civil service commission . . . .” 8 Pa. C.S. § 1190(c). 5 testimony could be taken because issues of fact existed as to what transpired at the PDC. The Commission then heard the testimony of Union Steward, Police Chief, and Officer. Union Steward testified as follows.