M. Hoousendove v. PA BPP
[…] As such, a conviction for a summary offense before the Municipal Court of Philadelphia County is not a conviction in a court of record for the purposes of Section 6138(a)(1) of the Code.” Id. In contrast, Chapter 4 of the Rules and Pa. R.Crim. P. 1002(A) do not apply to the conviction underlying the instant parole revocation because Hoousendove was not convicted by the District Court of Maryland for Baltimore County for a “non-traffic summary offense” under the relevant Pennsylvania Rules and the relevant statutes. See Section 106(c) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §106(c) (“An offense defined by this title constitutes a summary offense if … it is so designated in this title, in a statute other than this title; or … if a person convicted thereof may not be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days.”); Section 3903(b) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa.