M. Hoousendove v. PA BPP
[…] (B) Any personal injury or property damage is less than $500. (C) The defendant pleads guilty. (D) The defendant is not subject to the provisions of [the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§6301- 6375]. 42 Pa. C.S. §1515(a)(6)(i). In turn, Section 106(b)(8) of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this 8 title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year.” 18 Pa. C.S. §106(b)(8).