M. Hoousendove v. PA BPP
[…] You received credit for this period because the Board’s detainer was the sole source of your incarceration. Applying 17 days to 551 days yields a total of 534 days owed (or 1 year, 5 months, 16 days). You became available to begin serving your back time on February 9, 2015 when you were convicted and released by Maryland to Pennsylvania authorities. Adding 534 days to February 9, 2015 yields a new parole violation maximum date of July 27, 2016. Therefore, your parole violation maximum sentence date is correct. (SCR 52) (emphasis in original and citation omitted). 2 Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code states, in relevant part: (a) Convicted violators.— (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the Board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge … at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a convicted parole violator. (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole. 61 Pa.