M. Hoousendove v. PA BPP
[…] See also (SCR at 20) (“CHARGE: 001 … CR 7104 18 M &/or $500.00 THEFT: LESS $1,000 VALUE”); Md. Code Crim. Law §7-104(g)(2) (“[A] person convicted of theft of property or services with a value of less than $1,000, is guilty of a misdemeanor 7 and … is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 18 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both….”). Likewise, Hoousendove’s citation to Section 1515 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §1515, relating to the jurisdiction of Pennsylvania magisterial district judges, does not support his claim of error. Section 1515(a)(6)(i) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part: (a) Jurisdiction.—Except as prescribed by general rule … district justices shall, under procedures prescribed by general rule, have jurisdiction of all of the following matters: * * * (6)(i) Offenses under Title 18 (crimes and offenses) … which are classified as misdemeanors of the third degree, if the following criteria are met: (A) The misdemeanor is not the result of a reduced charge. (B) Any personal injury or property damage is less than $500. (C) The defendant pleads guilty. (D) The defendant is not subject to the provisions of [the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§6301- 6375]. 42 Pa. C.S. §1515(a)(6)(i).