C. Brown v. PBPP
[…] Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 159 A.3d 466 (Pa. 2017), which requires the Board to provide a reason for its denial of credit of street time; (4) the Board abused its discretion in failing to award credit for the time at liberty on parole given that his DUI conviction was neither a crime of violence nor a crime requiring registration for sexual offenders as set forth in 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1); and (5) the Board erred in extending his maximum date where that date was set by the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County. Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 507, provides: “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” (Emphasis added.) Based upon the record before the Court, we must conclude that the Board’s decision does not meet the requirements of Section 507, as it does not explain the reasons for the Board’s determination that it properly calculated Brown’s maximum sentence date.