Bonds v. Leavitt, 629 F.3d 369, 380 (4th Cir. 2011). “Summary
[…] contemplated either by the law or by the contract between the
parties.” Id. at 461-62.
Applying the policy’s definition of “auto,” it is
indisputable that Progressive does not have a coverage liability
for the accident in question because the vehicle driven by the
insured exceeded the gross vehicular weight rating for vehicles
covered by the policy. Lawrimore, however, maintains that the
policy’s conformity clause has the effect of replacing the
policy’s definition of “auto” with the broader definition of
“motor vehicle” found in the South Carolina Code. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 38-77-30(9) (2015) (defining “motor vehicle” to include
“every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a
highway”). For purposes of interpreting the insurance policy
within the context of the claim at bar—i.e., a claim arising
from the insured’s use of a rental truck—we reject Lawrimore’s
argument.
A conformity clause has the effect of excising a provision