UNPUBLISHED
[…] coverage and not merely offer additional coverage in general terms; (3) the
insurer must intelligibly advise the insured of the nature of the optional
coverage; and (4) the insured must be told that optional coverages are
available for an additional premium.
Wannamaker, 354 S.E.2d at 556. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350 (2015), passed in
apparent response to Wannamaker, Powell, 292 F.3d at 204, insurers must comply with
certain requirements for forms used in making offers of UIM coverage. Grinnell Corp.,
698 S.E.2d at 799; S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(A). If the form used by the insurer meets
these requirements and “is signed by the named insured, after it has been completed by an
insurance producer or a representative of the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there
was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and . . . the insurance company . . . is
[not] liable to the named insured . . . under the policy for the insured’s failure to purchase
optional coverage.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(B). “The insurer has the burden of
4
establishing that the requirements have been met in order to take advantage of the
presumption.” Wiegand v. U.S. Auto Ass’n, 705 S.E.2d 432, 435 (S.C. 2011).