Progressive Direct Ins. Co. v. Reeves
[…] Order of Certification at 2–4 (some citations omitted); Stipulation of Facts at 2–3. II. Automobile insurance carriers must offer, "at the option of the insured, [UIM] coverage up to the limits of the insured liability coverage." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-160 (2015). "If the insurer fails to . . . make a meaningful offer [of UIM coverage] to the insured, the policy will be reformed, by operation of law, to include UIM coverage up to the limits of liability insurance carried by the insured." Butler v. Unisun Ins. Co., 323 S.C. 402, 405, 475 S.E.2d 758, 760 (1996). However, section 38-77-350(C)2 provides: "An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(C). From the plain language of section 38-77-350(C), it is clear an insurance company need not make a new offer of UIM coverage in the case of a "change" to an existing policy. We acknowledge that in the context of section 38-77-350(C), the word "change" is ambiguous.