IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] had run. The circuit court dismissed the action with prejudice based on its conclusion that
the statute of limitations had run under Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49 (Rev.
2012), which prescribes a general three-year limitations period.4
4
Rule 4(h) clearly provides that an action “shall be dismissed without prejudice” if
service is not effected within the prescribed 120 days and the plaintiff fails to “show good
cause.” (Emphasis added).
11
¶21. However, the circuit court failed to consider that the statute of limitations may be
tolled under Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-63 (Rev. 2012), which states:
If, after any cause of action has accrued in this state, the person against whom
it has accrued be absent from and reside out of the state, the time of his
absence shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action, after he shall return.
(Emphasis added). This statutory provision has been construed “to require that a plaintiff
seeking to benefit from it must have been unable to effect service on the defendant for the
period which it is claimed that the statute is tolled.” Sullivan v. Trustmark Nat’l Bank, 653