Ashley Darville v. Hector Mejia
[…] ¶20. In granting the motion to dismiss, the circuit' court observed that even had it granted another extension for time, the case could not be “revived” before the statute of limitations had run. The circuit court' dismissed the action with prejudice based on its conclusion that the statute of limitations had run under Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49 (Rev.2012), which prescribes a general three-year limitations period.4

¶21. However, the circuit court failed to consider that the statute of limitations may be tolled under Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-63 (Rev.2012), which states:

If, after any cause of action has accrued in this state, the person against whom it has accrued be absent from and reside out of the state, the time of his absence shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, after he shall return.

*319(Emphasis added). This statutory provision has been construed “to require that a plaintiff seeking to benefit from it must have been unable to effect service on the defendant for the period which it is claimed* that the statute is tolled.” Sullivan v.