DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] minimum. Appellant was sentenced to life on count II as well.1 This
appeal concerns appellant’s claim that his life sentence on Count I is
illegal.
The attempted second degree murder charge was enhanced from a
second degree felony to a first degree felony based on the use of a deadly
weapon. § 775.087(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995); see also §§ 782.04(2),
777.04(4)(c). For a first degree felony, the trial court can sentence a
habitual violent felony offender to life in prison and the offender is not
eligible for release for fifteen years. § 775.084(4)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (1995).
Florida Statute section 775.087(1) provides as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is
charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a
weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the
commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays,
uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or
during the commission of such felony the defendant commits
an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is
charged shall be reclassified as follows: ....
(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of
the first degree.
Appellant argues that the jury did not make the required finding to
support a weapon or firearm reclassification. § 775.087(1), Fla. Stat.
(1995). Specifically, the verdict did not find that appellant “carried,
displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use” the weapon as required