#27192-a-LSW
[…] negligence.” She also avers that the Smizers asserted their claim for punitive
damages to harass her and leverage a settlement.
-8-
#27192
[¶17.] SDCL 15-6-11(b) imposes a duty on an attorney “to conduct a
‘reasonable inquiry’ into the facts and law prior to commencing any action.”
Anderson, 482 N.W.2d at 645. The allegations and contentions asserted must “have
evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary
support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery[.]”
SDCL 15-6-11(b)(3). By presenting a claim to the court, the attorney is certifying
that the claim is “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new
law[.]” SDCL 15-6-11(b)(3).
[¶18.] We have said that the purpose of sanctions under SDCL 15-6-11 is to
deter abuse by parties and counsel. Anderson, 482 N.W.2d at 645 (quoting Rodgers
v. Lincoln Towing Serv., Inc., 771 F.2d 194, 205 (7th Cir. 1985)). But evidence of