#27192-a-LSW
[…] To support their claim for punitive damages, the Smizers
alleged that Christina “regularly fails to yield at this intersection, in willful
violation of SDCL § 32-29-3 Failure to Yield to Traffic at Yield Sign.” And they
asserted that Christina “engaged in extreme and outrageous conduct in operating
her motor vehicle in conscious disregard of the traffic laws of this State.” The
Smizers alleged that Christina’s “actions were willful, wanton, and reckless,
entitling [them] to punitive damages in an amount to be determined by the trier of
fact.” They also requested attorney’s fees based on SDCL 23A-28-6. That statute
provides that “[i]f the victim is not satisfied with the approved or modified plan of
restitution, the victim’s exclusive remedy is a civil action against the defendant,
which, if successful, may include attorney’s fees.”
[¶4.] Christina answered and denied liability. She asserted that the
Smizers had no legal basis or authority to seek punitive damages or attorney’s fees.
Christina averred that the Smizers brought their claim for punitive damages solely