#27192-a-LSW
[…] 2460. Likewise in South Dakota, the decision to impose Rule 11 sanctions under
SDCL 15-6-11(b) involves multiple factual and legal considerations. The circuit
-6-
#27192
court must examine factual questions related to the attorney or unrepresented
party’s representations to the court. SDCL 15-6-11(b). Legal issues are implicated
when the court considers whether “[t]he claims, defenses, and other legal
contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for
the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new
law[.]” SDCL 15-6-11(b)(2). And if the circuit court determines a violation occurred,
it may exercise its discretion and “impose an appropriate sanction upon the
attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated § 15-6-11(b) or are responsible for
the violation.” SDCL 15-6-11(c).
[¶13.] As the Supreme Court recognized, to decide “whether a complaint was
supported by fact and law ‘to the best of the signer’s knowledge, information, and
belief,’ a court must make some assessment of the signer’s credibility.” Cooter &