#27192-a-LSW
[…] restitution, the victim’s exclusive remedy is a civil action against the defendant,
which, if successful, may include attorney’s fees.”
[¶4.] Christina answered and denied liability. She asserted that the
Smizers had no legal basis or authority to seek punitive damages or attorney’s fees.
Christina averred that the Smizers brought their claim for punitive damages solely
to “harass and intimidate her[.]” Christina served upon the Smizers (but did not
file) a motion for an award of sanctions. Counsel for Christina later explained that
he did not file the motion because SDCL 15-6-11(c)(1)(a) requires that a motion for
sanctions “shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days
-2-
#27192
after service of the motion (or such other period as the court may prescribe), the
challenged . . . claim . . . is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” The parties
held a teleconference, after which the Smizers amended their complaint and
removed their claim for attorney’s fees under SDCL 23A-28-6. The Smizers
continued to seek punitive damages.