State of New York
[…] resolving issues related to the dissolution of the entities or
the distribution of their assets, the referee did not abuse his
discretion in refusing to admit it into evidence (see Brooks v
Lewin, 48 AD3d 289, 292 [2008], lv dismissed and denied 11 NY3d
826 [2008]).
Next, we reject defendant's contention that the referee
should have awarded him interest on his capital contributions to
the entities. As the referee found, the agreement by which the
partnership was formed makes no reference to the accrual or
payment of interest on the partners' capital contributions.5
Partnership Law § 40 (4) provides that in the absence of an
agreement pertaining to interest, "[a] partner shall receive
interest on the capital contributed by him [or her] only from the
date when repayment should be made." Here, the agreement
provided that defendant would be repaid for his capital
contributions "as soon as practical" after a sale of property,
but not before expenses were deducted and profits or losses then
assessed to the partners. However, it is undisputed that no such