HODAI v. CITY OF TUCSON
[…] never raised these arguments below. We therefore do not address
them on appeal. See Harris, 215 Ariz. 344, ¶ 17, 160 P.3d at 228.
19
HODAI v. CITY OF TUCSON
Opinion of the Court
motion before the trial court, the court did not explicitly rule on the
issue. When we suspended the appeal to allow entry of a signed
written order, both parties agreed final judgment should be entered
and the court returned a judgment containing language of finality
and citation to Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(c). On appeal, both parties treat
the attorney fee request as denied. We do the same.
¶41 Under § 39-121.02(B), “[t]he court may award attorney
fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action
under this article if the person seeking public records has
substantially prevailed.” Both the determination that the petitioner
substantially prevailed and the award of fees after making such a
finding are at the discretion of the trial court. Democratic Party of
Pima Cty. v. Ford, 228 Ariz. 545, ¶¶ 8-10, 269 P.3d 721, 723-24 (App.
2012).