Burch v. Celtic Pubs CA2/2
[…] IV. Direction Upon Remand On November 13, 2015, while this appeal was pending, the bankruptcy court granted the LLC’s motion to sell its assets. Under Section 10.1 of the Operating Agreement, the LLC is to be dissolved and its affairs wound up upon “[t]he sale . . . of substantially all [its] assets.” It is unclear whether the LLC would have the power to continue litigating a derivative action. Corporations Code section 17707.06, subdivision (a) seems to contemplate that a dissolved LLC “continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending acts by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets.” (Corp. Code, § 17707.06, subd. (a).)