Ex parte Leonard Barker
[…] Texas Department of Criminal Justice and with the Travis County District Attorney’s Office about
transferring Barker to Virginia, but Barker refused to sign a waiver allowing him to be returned to
Virginia. Accordingly, in January 2015 and after Barker finished serving his sentence, the State of
Virginia applied for a Governor’s Warrant from Governor Greg Abbott’s Office seeking interstate
rendition of Barker, and in February 2015, Governor Abbott issued a warrant authorizing the
extradition of Barker. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.13, § 2 (stating that “the Governor of this
State” is obligated “to have arrested and delivered up to the Executive Authority of any other State
. . . any person charged in that State with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice
and is found in this State”). During the time between when Barker’s sentence was completed and
when the warrant was issued, Barker remained in custody.
Once the warrant was sent to where Barker was in custody, Barker filed an application