Ex Parte Leonard Barker
[…] Accordingly, in January 2015 and after Barker finished serving his sentence, the State of Virginia applied for a Governor’s Warrant from Governor Greg Abbott’s Office seeking interstate rendition of Barker, and in February 2015, Governor Abbott issued a warrant authorizing the extradition of Barker. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.13, § 2 (stating that “the Governor of this State” is obligated “to have arrested and delivered up to the Executive Authority of any other State . . . any person charged in that State with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this State”). During the time between when Barker’s sentence was completed and when the warrant was issued, Barker remained in custody.