Ex Parte Leonard Barker
[…] Ibarra v. State, 961 S.W.2d 415, 417 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no pet.). Under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, if an individual has been imprisoned in one state and has a pending indictment against him in another state, he is entitled to be brought to trial within 180 days in that other state if he delivers “to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.14, art. III(a). Moreover, although the Interstate Agreement on Detainers does allow for extensions of time, it provides a deadline stating that if trial is not held within the 180 days, “any indictment . . . shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” Id. art. 51.14, art. III(a), (d). Further, the Interstate Agreement on Detainers specifies that any request for final disposition “shall also be deemed a waiver of extradition” as well as “consent by the prisoner to the production of his body in any court where his presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement.” Id. art. 51.14, art. III(e). In addition, the 180-day deadline “does not commence until the prisoner’s request for final disposition of the charges against him has actually been delivered to the court and prosecuting officer of the 4 jurisdiction that lodged the detainer against him,” Fex v.