2 HAGGART v. UNITED STATES
[…] in lieu of the URA, which provides class counsel with
reasonable attorney fees. We review the determination of
reasonable attorney fees for abuse of discretion. See
Bywaters, 670 F.3d at 1228; Hall v. Sec’y of Health &
Human Servs., 640 F.3d 1351, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2011).
However, errors of law in the award of attorney fees are
corrected without deference. See Bywaters, 670 F.3d at
1228–34; Brytus, 203 F.3d at 244.
Congress has determined that in certain cases the
prevailing parties may recover their attorney fees from
the opposing side. See 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c). 18 Statutes
18Section 4654(c) of Title 42 of the United States
Code provides in its entirety:
The court rendering a judgment for the
plaintiff in a proceeding brought under sec-
tion 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding
compensation for the taking of property by a
Federal agency, or the Attorney General ef-
fecting a settlement of any such proceeding,
HAGGART v. UNITED STATES 31
that provide for such fees are termed “fee-shifting” stat-
utes. Unlike the common fund doctrine, fee-shifting
statutes require the losing party to bear the burden of the
attorney fees. Under a fee-shifting statute, the court