2 HAGGART v. UNITED STATES
[…] Thus,
although the Court’s holding in Venegas may be applica-
ble to class members who signed the contingent fee
agreement, we see no reason to extend it to the majority
This amount represents approximately 24% of the
20
common fund.
HAGGART v. UNITED STATES 35
of class members, including the Woodleys, who did not
sign the agreement.
The URA expressly allows landowners to retain the
full compensation of the value of their property by man-
dating the Government to assume the litigation expenses
of counsel in bringing forth the takings claim. See 42
U.S.C. §4654(c); (asserting that plaintiff shall be awarded
“such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attor-
ney General reimburse such plaintiff for his . . . reasona-
ble attorney . . . fees”); see also URA Legislative History,
S.1, Senate Floor Remarks, Congressional Record, Senate,
115 Cong. Rec. 31533 (Oct. 27, 1969), Uniform Relocation
Assistance and Land Acquisition Policies Act of 1969