Filed 1/8/16 Estate of Gilliland CA2/5
[…] is affirmed if supported by substantial evidence. (Winograd v. American Broadcasting
Co. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 624, 632; Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870,
873-874.)
Plaintiffs assert under the plain language of the modification order and the trust,
defendant should not have consulted with the charities about how they wanted their
distribution. Rather, defendant should have distributed immediately upon receiving the
private letter ruling. As noted, the modification order requires the trustee “shall distribute
. . . upon receipt” of the favorable private letter ruling. Probate Code section 21122
provides in relevant part, “The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and
grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their
intended meaning can be ascertained.” “Receipt” is defined as the act or process of
receiving. (Merriam-Webster’s 10th Collegiate Dict. (1993) p. 975.) Plaintiffs assert
“upon” means defendant should have distributed “immediately after,” “on the occasion
of,” or “at the time of.”