S. Friday v. WCAB (PSU)
[…] In support of his claim of error, he presents the following arguments: (1) the compromise and release agreement did not alter Employer’s duty to pay for medical costs associated 3 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772. Section 413(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A workers’ compensation judge . . . may, at any time, modify . . . a[n NCP], an original or supplemental agreement or an award of . . . [a WCJ], upon petition filed by either party . . . upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased . . . . Such modification . . . shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased . . . : Provided, That . . . no [NCP] . . . shall be . . . modified . . . unless a petition is filed . . . within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition. 4 Our review in this case is limited to considering whether the Board erred as a matter of law in reversing the WCJ’s decision. 2 Pa.