State of Minnesota v. Kristyn Nicole Schouweiler
[…] State v. Linville, 598 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Minn. App. 1999) (quotation omitted). Because the district court dismissed the state’s complaint based on its interpretation of the past-consideration exemption under Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 5, the district court’s probable-cause determination is reviewable on appeal. II. This case presents the question of whether a check issued for past property taxes is “a check given for a past consideration” within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 3 5. Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 2, provides that “[w]hoever issues a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends shall not be paid, is guilty of issuing a dishonored check. . . .” But the dishonored-check statute “does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check or a check issued to a fund for employee benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 5. The parties dispute the meaning of the phrase “a check given for a past consideration.” On one hand, Schouweiler narrowly interprets the phrase to mean a check for goods or services provided in the past, as opposed to contemporaneously.