State of Minnesota v. Kristyn Nicole Schouweiler
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the exception for “a check given for a past consideration” in subdivision 5 refers to any check given in payment for a good or service that was received in the past. Such a check does not give rise to criminal liability under the dishonored-check statute.

This interpretation of the phrase “a past consideration” is supported by a decision of the Wisconsin Court of Appeals that discusses several Wisconsin Attorney General opinions that interpret an almost identical statutory exception. Archambeau, 523 N.W.2d at 151; see Wis. Stat. Ann. § 943.24(4) (West 2015) (“This section does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check.”).3 Noting that a payroll check “usually follows an agreement as to the terms of employment, form of compensation, and the actual performance of the work,” 66 Op. Wis.