State of Minnesota v. Kristyn Nicole Schouweiler
[…] See 4 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts § 8:11 (4th ed.2008); see also Lamprey v. Lamprey, 29 Minn. 151, 155, 12 N.W. 514, 515 (1882).

The surrounding text of subdivision 5 shows that the Legislature intended for the phrase “past consideration” to be given its ordinary meaning, not its technical meaning. Stated in full, subdivision 5 provides: “This section does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check or a check issued to a fund for employee benefits.” Minn.Stat. § 609.535, subd. 5 (emphasis added).

Subdivision 5 has two layers. The first clause—“[t]his section does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration”—creates an exception to the dishonored-check statute. Id. The second clause—“except a payroll check or a check issued to a fund for employee benefits”—creates an exception to the exception. Id.