State of Minnesota v. Kristyn Nicole Schouweiler
[…] Id. at *3. Schouweiler sought review by this court, once again contending that her issuance of a check for past-due property taxes was “a check given for a past consideration.” We granted review.

II.

We begin with an overview of the statute. The dishonored-check statute provides: “Whoever issues a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends1 shall not be paid, is guilty of issuing a dishonored check.” Minn.Stat. § 609.535, subd. 2. But the Legislature created exceptions to the dishonored-check statute: “This section does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check or a check issued to a fund for employee benefits.” Id., subd.-5.

Schouweiler’s sole contention is that her check was “given for a past consideration” and is therefore subject to the exception in the dishonored-check statute. To resolve this issue, first we must decide whether the phrase “past consideration” has a plain or technical meaning.