State of Minnesota v. Kristyn Nicole Schouweiler
[…] Thus, a check meeting the contractual definition of “past consideration,” such as a gratuitous holiday bonus, would not fall within the plain meaning of a "payroll check.”

. The Wisconsin statute was enacted in 1955. Act of Dec. 24, 1955, ch. 696, 1955 Wis. Sess. Laws 974, 992 (codified as amended at Wis. Stat. Ann, § 943.24 (West 2015)). When the Minnesota Legislature first enacted the statute at issue in this case in 1963', it used an identical exception. Compare Act of May 17, 1963, ch. 753, 1963 Minn. Laws 1185, 1220 (codified as amended at Minn.Stat. § 609.535, subd. 5 (2014)) ("This section does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check.”), with Act of Dec. 24, 1955, 1955 Wis. Sess. Laws at 993 (“This section does not apply to a postdated check or to a check given for a past consideration, except a payroll check.”). The employee benefit fund exclusion, was added to Minnesota’s law in 1967. Act of May 16, 1967, ch. 466, § 1, 1967 Minn. Laws 996, - 996-97 (codified as amended at. Minn.Stat. § 609.535, subd.- 5 (2014)).