State of Minnesota v. Kelly Bruce Goggleye
[…] See State v. Johnson, 568 N.W.2d 426, 435 (Minn. 1997) (“The credibility of individual witnesses and the weight to be given to each witness’ testimony are issues for the jury to determine.”). 7 Additionally, M.H. agreed that Goggleye touched her vagina with his penis more than 20 times, and she stated that he put his finger inside her vagina. The incidents occurred when M.H. was less than 13 years old. Goggleye had a significant relationship with M.H. because he dated A.H. for over two years, regularly slept at A.H.’s house, and supervised M.H. while A.H. was absent. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 15(3) (2006) (defining significant relationship as a situation in which the actor is “an adult who jointly resides intermittently or regularly in the same dwelling as the complainant”). Further, Ness, Skadsem, and Ross provided testimony supporting M.H.’s accusations. Thus, the evidence sufficiently supports Goggleye’s convictions because the jury could reasonably conclude that he was guilty of the charged offenses.