Michigan Supreme Court
[…] nowhere.”
B. HARMLESS ERROR ANALYSIS
Having determined that the trial court in this case abused its discretion by
impermissibly allowing Stacy Morgan to testify regarding GA’s out-of-court statements
concerning alleged sexual abuse, we must next determine whether this error was
sufficiently prejudicial to warrant reversal of defendant’s convictions. We hold that it
was not.
Defendant’s claim of error in this case involves preserved, non-constitutional
error. The standard we must apply here is governed by statute. MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial
be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of
misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence,
or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion
of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
justice.[40]
In making this determination for preserved, non-constitutional error, this Court asks
whether, absent the error, it is “more probable than not” that a different outcome would
40
MCL 769.26 (emphasis added); see also Lukity, 460 Mich at 494-495.
23