Michael G. Hays v. Shanna Hays
[…] UIFSA § 604 cmt. [17] UIFSA’s “most crucial provision” concerns the power to modify: As long as one of the individual parties or the child continues to reside in the issuing state, and as long as the parties do not agree to the contrary, the issuing tribunal has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over its child-support order—which in practical terms means that it may modify its order. UIFSA § 205 cmt.; accord Ind. Code § 31-18.5-2-5.3 3 Indiana Code section 31-18.5-2-5 states: (a) An Indiana tribunal that has issued a child support order consistent with Indiana law has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and: (1) at the time of the filing of a request for modification Indiana is the residence of: (A) the obligor; (B) the individual obligee; or (C) the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or (2) even if Indiana is not the residence of: (A) the obligor; (B) the individual obligee; or (C) the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; the parties consent in a record or in open court that an Indiana tribunal may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order. (b) An Indiana tribunal that has issued a child support order consistent with Indiana law may not exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order if: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 62A04-1501-DR-33 | January 12, 2016 Page 17 of 26 The other side of the coin follows logically[:] . . . if all the relevant persons—the obligor, the individual obligee, and the child— have permanently left the issuing state, absent an agreement the issuing tribunal no longer has an appropriate nexus with the parties or child to justify the exercise of jurisdiction to modify its child-support order. . . . Note, however, that the original order of the issuing tribunal remains valid and enforceable.