Michael G. Hays v. Shanna Hays
[…] UIFSA § 602. Once registered, the child support order may be enforced by the responding state but may not be modified by the responding state unless all of UIFSA’s requirements are met. UIFSA §§ 603, 611, 613. Indiana’s version of the UIFSA is found at Indiana Code chapter 31-18.5-1. See also Wis. Stat. ch. 769; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-4 et seq. [15] FFCCSOA provides that a state which first issues a child support order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the judgment and all other states shall enforce the order according to its terms under most circumstances. 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a)(1), (d). “‘[C]hild support’ means a payment of money, continuing support, or arrearages or the provision of a benefit . . . for the support of a child.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b)(4); accord Ind.