In Re: The Paternity of V.A.C. July 3, 2018
[…] the best interests of the child and a substantial change, whereas Indiana Code
section § 31-14-14-2 (parenting time modification statute) requires only a
showing that of the best interest of the child). Notwithstanding Father’s
attempt to conflate the legal standards of review between modification of
custody and parenting time, we address his claim.
[20] In “In re Paternity of G.G.B., 80 N.E.3d 264, 271 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans.
denied, we noted that the trial court must consider three statutes when
modifying legal custody in a paternity case: Indiana Code Sections 31-14-13-6,
-2, and 2.3(c). Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-6 states in relevant part:
(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors
that the court may consider under section 2 . . . of this chapter.
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 contains factors that the trial court must
consider when making a custody order, namely:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the