In Re: The Paternity of V.A.C. July 3, 2018
[…] circumstances before it. Id. “The fact that evidence was erroneously admitted
does not automatically require reversal, and we will reverse only if we conclude
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 17A03-1711-JP-2722 | July 3, 2018 Page 24 of 35
the admission affected a party’s substantial rights.” Id. “In general, the
admission of evidence that is merely cumulative of other evidence amounts to
harmless error as such admission does not affect a party’s substantial rights.” In
re Paternity of H.R.M., 864 N.E.2d 442, 450-51 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Lastly
Indiana Code section 31-14-13-9 provides, in part, that “[I]n a proceeding for a
custody modification, the court may not hear evidence on a matter occurring
before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates
to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child.”
[38] Father contends that he objected when Mother’s counsel questioned him on the
parenting time schedule that existed prior to the last custody order, i.e., the
Mediated Agreement of September 2, 2015. Father contends that while the trial