State Of Washington, V Randy G. Richter
[…] Therefore, we remand for resentencing. E. IMPOSITION OF LFOS Richter argues that the trial court erred in imposing LFOs without determining whether he had a current or future ability to pay them. We agree.7 7 Richter did not object to the imposition of LFOs at sentencing. Under RAP 2.5(a), we ordinarily do not consider LFO challenges raised for the first time on appeal. See State v. Lyle, 188 Wn. App. 848, 852, 355 P.3d 327 (2015). However, as discussed above, we are remanding for resentencing. Because this case will be remanded, we will consider the LFO issue. 14 No. 46297-4-II RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that the trial court (1) “shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them,” and (2) shall take account of the defendant’s financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose in determining the amount and method of payment of costs.