Washington State
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 105, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). A
claim of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences
that can be drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638,
618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of
witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83
P.3d 970 (2004).
RCW 9A.76.175 proscribes “knowingly mak[ing] a false or misleading material statement
to a public servant.” A material statement is “a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be
relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” RCW
9A.76.175; see Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 47 (Instr. 17). To prove that a false statement is material,
the person making the statement must know that the public servant is reasonably likely to rely on
the statement. State v. Godsey, 131 Wn. App. 278, 291, 127 P.3d 11 (2006); 11A WASHINGTON