IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] legal-malpractice claims involving the IRS proceeding. The majority, however, finds that
Donovan’s claims against Burwell for legal malpractice in the Tax Commission proceeding
were not barred by the statute of limitations. I disagree, and I therefore dissent in part. In
applying the law to the facts of this case, I find that Donovan’s legal-malpractice claim
against Burwell, regarding his representation in the Tax Commission proceedings, is barred
by the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.10
10
See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev. 2012) (“All actions for which no other period
of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of
14
¶30. The statute of limitations for a legal-malpractice claim “begins to run on the date that
the client learns or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should learn of his lawyer's
negligence.” Evans v. Howell, 121 So. 3d 919, 923 (¶19) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013). The