January 12 2016
[…] its previous condition. Our conclusion on this Issue, however, does not preclude MEIC
from challenging the DEQ’s application of the MMRA’s statutory criteria to the facts of
the North Area Pit.
¶32 3. Whether the DEQ made a reasoned decision in selecting the Agency-Modified
Alternative under the criteria set forth in the Montana Metal Mine Reclamation Act.
¶33 MEIC argues that the DEQ’s decision to select the Agency-Modified Alternative
is unsupported by the evidence under the criteria set forth in the MMRA. Pursuant to
§ 82-4-336(9)(b), MCA, of the MMRA “a reclamation plan must provide sufficient
reclamation to a condition: (i) of stability structurally competent to withstand geologic
and climatic conditions without significant failure that would be a threat to public safety
and the environment; (ii) that affords some utility to humans or the environment; (iii) that
mitigates postreclamation visual contrasts between reclamation lands and adjacent lands;
and (iv) that mitigates or prevents undesirable offsite environmental impacts.”
¶34 In both the final EIS and the ROD, the DEQ extensively analyzed the
Agency-Modified Alternative in light of the MMRA criteria set forth in § 82-4-336(9)(b),
22
MCA. Beginning with the first condition, the DEQ concluded that “[w]hile the North