Filed 1/12/16 Pack v. Hoge Fenton Jones & Appel, Inc. CA1/2
[…] This is not to deny that the trial court considered the impact of the removal in
determining what sanctions would be appropriate. How could it not? Removal was part
of what the trial court characterized as “gamesmanship,” because Robinson was not
7
In support of this proposition, Pack cited Jenkins v. Commonwealth Land Title
Insurance Co. (9th Cir. 1996) 95 F.3d 791, 795 (Jenkins). Jenkins relied on Granny
Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters and Auto Truck Drivers (1974) 415 U.S.
423, 436 (Granny Goose), which discussed 28 United States Code section 1450—part of
the statutory scheme that governs the removal of cases from state court. Section 1450
states, in part, “All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to
its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district
court.” (28 U.S.C. § 1450.) The Supreme Court in Granny Goose explained that “the
statute [§ 1450] ensures that interlocutory orders entered by the state court to protect
various rights of the parties will not lapse upon removal.” (Granny Goose, supra, 415