Filed 9/28/15 Chan v. Packard CA6
[…] 2008, to discuss a fifth mediation,
B. Analysis
The decision in Cassel involved a legal malpractice action in which the plaintiff
alleged that his attorneys had coerced him into accepting a settlement offer by threatening
to abandon him at trial and making various misrepresentations about the settlement.
(Cassel, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 120.) The defendant attorneys moved in limine under the
mediation confidentiality statutes to exclude all evidence of communications between the
plaintiff and the defendants that were related to mediation. (Id. at p. 121.) Our Supreme
2
Section 1120, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “This chapter does not limit any of
the following: [¶] The admissibility of an agreement to mediate a dispute.”
8
Court ruled that “such attorney-client communications, like any other communications,
were confidential, and therefore were neither discoverable nor admissible—even for
purposes of proving a claim of legal malpractice—insofar as they were ‘for the purpose