Opinion issued January 12, 2016
[…] life or serious bodily injury at the hands of [Zuniga] alone,” and not also at the
hands of “other unknown individuals who were involved with Zuniga or involved
in a drug cartel.” He asserts that the trial court’s instruction impermissibly
7
narrowed the facts under which the jury could find duress, undercutting his defense
and causing egregious harm.
“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the
proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death
or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a)
(Vernon 2011). To establish compulsion, a defendant must prove that “the force or
threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting
the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c). An imminent threat has two components: (1) the
person making the threat must intend and be prepared to carry out the threat
immediately and (2) the threat must be predicated on the threatened person’s
failure to commit the charged offense immediately. See Devine v. State, 786