Opinion issued January 12, 2016
[…] conducted approximately seven hours after the stop, “there is no way to know
whether the drugs found in [his] system [seven] hours after his arrest were
sufficient to impair his driving or [were] even active at the time of driving in this
case.” Both Deputy Magee’s and Deputy King’s testimony, however, allowed the
jury to infer that appellant was impaired at the time of his stop. Furthermore,
appellant told Officer Ciers that he took hydrocodone before driving, and he
refused to submit to a blood sample. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061
(Vernon 2011) (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the
13
taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the
result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into
evidence at the person’s trial.”); Bartlett, 270 S.W.3d at 153 (recognizing
defendant’s refusal to submit to breath test is relevant to show consciousness of
guilt). Appellant’s blood test, obtained after police were able to get a warrant,
demonstrated that he had marijuana, hydrocodone, and three kinds of