Com. v. Brittingham, T.
[…] For these reasons, we find that the Commonwealth has met its burden of disproving appellant’s self-defense claim beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the evidence fully supports the trial court’s guilty verdict on the aggravated assault charge.5 We now turn to the sufficiency of the evidence for appellant’s conviction of possession of an instrument of crime. An individual is guilty of possession of an instrument of crime “if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). The statute defines instrument of crime as “anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d)(2).