See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v.
[…] danger of death or serious bodily harm, and therefore his self-defense claim
must fail.
For these reasons, we find that the Commonwealth has met its burden
of disproving appellant’s self-defense claim beyond a reasonable doubt, and
that the evidence fully supports the trial court’s guilty verdict on the
aggravated assault charge.5
We now turn to the sufficiency of the evidence for appellant’s
conviction of possession of an instrument of crime. An individual is guilty of
possession of an instrument of crime “if he possesses any instrument of
crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). The
statute defines instrument of crime as “anything used for criminal purposes
and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate
for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d)(2).
In the instant case, as noted above, Officer Tomon testified that he
personally observed appellant striking Wise with the two-by-four piece of
5
Attorney Server did not include an analysis of the sufficiency of the