In re Amir S. CA2/4
[…] Third, she contends the court erred in failing to find that DCFS abused its discretion by refusing to accept mother’s voluntary relinquishment of Amir for adoption by Araceli. We conclude that none of these contentions has merit. 1. The Statutory Preference for Relative Placement Once a child is adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court, removed from his parents’ physical custody, and placed under the agency’s care, a DCFS social worker may place the child in any of several locations, including the approved home of a relative. (§ 361.2, subds. (e)(1)-(8).) Relatives who request placement of the dependent child are entitled to preferential consideration. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1), italics added.) Like Amir’s maternal grandmother and aunt April, Araceli would have been eligible for preferential consideration as a relative placement had she requested to be considered. (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(2) [relatives entitled to consideration for preferential placement include adult grandparents or aunts].) The relative placement preference statute does not create an evidentiary presumption that such a placement is in the child’s best interests. (In re R.T. (2015) 232 Cal.App.4th 1284, 1295 (R.T.).) Nor does it guarantee such a placement. (In re Joseph T., Jr. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 787, 798 (Joseph T.).) The preference simply places the requesting relative at the front of the line in deciding among available placements. (R.T., supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1295–1296; § 361.3, subd. (c)(1) [“‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated”].) 11 Although numerous factors must be taken into account in determining whether section 361.3’s relative placement preference applies, the linchpin of the analysis is 6 whether a relative placement is in the child’s best interests. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 321 (Stephanie M.).)