In re Amir S. CA2/4
[…] Indeed, the fact that Amir’s father vigorously opposed termination of his parental rights is evident from our discussion in father’s appeal from that order in Amir S., supra. Second, even if mother had had the power unilaterally to relinquish Amir for adoption (she did not), her ambiguous handwritten letter stating that she wished Amir to “go to” Araceli and that she wanted to “give Araceli the right to get [her] son,” (italics added) fell short of the statutory requirements to effect 9 relinquishment of parental rights. (Fam. Code, § 8700, subds. (c), (d).) Finally, Araceli contends that DCFS rejected “the designated relinquishment because honoring the parents’ choice of adoptive parents would entail moving 9 Those subdivisions require that: “(c) If a parent resides outside this state and the other parent has relinquished the child for adoption . . . , the parent residing out of state may relinquish the child by a written statement signed before a notary on a form prescribed by the department, and previously signed by an authorized official . . . that signifies the willingness of the department, county adoption agency, or licensed adoption agency to accept the relinquishment. “(d) If a parent and child reside outside this state and the other parent has not relinquished the child for adoption to the department, county adoption agency, or licensed adoption agency, the parent residing out of state may relinquish the child to the department, county adoption agency, or