Jason Howard v. National City Mortgage
[…] For these reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment for plaintiffs with respect to their claim for common-law conversion against ASIC. IV. STATUTORY CONVERSION ASIC next argues that plaintiffs failed to prove the additional elements necessary to prove statutory conversion under MCL 600.2919a. We agree. -8- Unlike common-law conversion, statutory conversion is governed by MCL 600.2919a(1), which provides: A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.[8] In Aroma Wines & Equip, the Michigan Supreme Court examined the scope of Michigan’s common law rules regarding conversion, 497 Mich at 348-353, and observed that “Michigan law’s understanding of conversion shifted away from requiring an additional showing that the conversion occurred for the other person’s ‘own use’ and toward allowing a property owner to recover for any act of dominion inconsistent with that person’s rights in that property,” id. at 354. Thus, “[b]y enacting MCL 600.2919a, the Legislature intended to create a separate statutory cause of action for conversion ‘in addition to any other right