First, he argues that DCS failed in its duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify him with Child. Second, he takes issue with several of the juvenile court’s findings and argues that its judgment is not supported by sufficient evidence. We deal with each of these arguments in turn. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1506-JT-489 | January 14, 2016 Page 5 of 11 [14] In regard to Father’s first argument, he is indeed correct to point out that our CHINS statute requires DCS to “make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families.” Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5. DCS can attempt to do this by providing parents with services designed “to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home.” Id. Father points out that he was not provided with any services in this case. However, this was not due to any lack of effort on the part of DCS. Rather, it was the direct result of Father’s failure to adequately participate in the CHINS proceeding.